B1 visa query! - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > IMG Residency Match Forum

IMG Residency Match Forum International Medical Graduates (IMGs) discussing the residency matching process.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2015
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 54
Threads: 6
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Reputation: 22
Default B1 visa query!

I have an approval for b1/b2 visa.
from what i know the maximum stay in us with this visa, at each visit is 6 months.
is it possible to stay for longer than 6 months, for about another 2-3 months?
if yes, how do we do it?

anyone who has experienced this before, can you please shed some light on this matter?
or if anybody has any information regarding this and could please share it?

thanks,
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


  #2  
Old 02-12-2015
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 208
Threads: 21
Thanked 143 Times in 71 Posts
Reputation: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vesa View Post
I have an approval for b1/b2 visa.
from what i know the maximum stay in us with this visa, at each visit is 6 months.
is it possible to stay for longer than 6 months, for about another 2-3 months?
if yes, how do we do it?

anyone who has experienced this before, can you please shed some light on this matter?
or if anybody has any information regarding this and could please share it?

thanks,
You should ask this to a immigration lawyer or expert, this forum is IMHO not a good place for this question.

From my non-professional understanding of VISAS, yo should NOT stay longer than allowed. I don't think you will be deported or anything but future paper work, including renewal or soliciting new visas will probably be harder.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-12-2015
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 54
Threads: 6
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Reputation: 22
Default

Thanks.

I understand, an immigration expert is a better person to question. But the only I'm asking here is with the hope that if anyone has been in similar situation before, they might be able to provide a solution. If there exists one.

I will not stay longer than allowed. Or do anything that maybe problematic.
I wanted to know, If there was a way to make them allow a couple of months longer stay legally.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-12-2015
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 117
Threads: 17
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Reputation: 47
Default Hey

Do you have a multiple entry visa or a one time entry visa?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-12-2015
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 54
Threads: 6
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Reputation: 22
Default

Multiple entry. 10 years
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-16-2015
Guest
 
Steps History: 1 + CS
Posts: 301
Threads: 5
Thanked 214 Times in 124 Posts
Reputation: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vesa View Post
I have an approval for b1/b2 visa.
from what i know the maximum stay in us with this visa, at each visit is 6 months.
is it possible to stay for longer than 6 months, for about another 2-3 months?
if yes, how do we do it?

anyone who has experienced this before, can you please shed some light on this matter?
or if anybody has any information regarding this and could please share it?

thanks,
Yes you can. You need to apply for an extension of status before the expiry of the current I-94. I think its form I-539 for extension of B1 visa. However you need to apply at least 45 days before the expiry date of your current I-94 and the processing time for the application takes about 2.5 months, so its best if you apply a little early. You can either do it online using USCIS ELIS or submit a paper application to any of the service centers.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-16-2015
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 117
Threads: 17
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Reputation: 47
Default very risky...

you can apply for extension.

If the application for extension is approved, you are good to stay. However you may encounter problem when you apply for a different visa later. eg. J1 or H1 visa

If the application for extension is denied, then you have to leave the country within the next 24 hours. And your Visa for the remaining 10 year will be null and void. So best bet is to leave before the 6 month period (or whatever period the immigration guy approves upon entry)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-17-2015
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 54
Threads: 6
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Reputation: 22
Default

Thank you for your replies.
I have an idea now. And can work accordingly. It does seem a little risky though.

Last edited by vesa; 02-17-2015 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programs that dont sponsor visa, can accept visa sponsored by ecfmg??? Paolo2011 IMG Residency Match Forum 4 09-06-2014 07:26 AM
Programs that don't sponsor visa, can accept visa sponsored by ecfmg? Paolo2011 IMG Visa Issues 0 09-05-2014 06:47 PM
Visa query Asoka IMG Residency Match Forum 3 08-19-2014 09:36 PM
Query regarding Visitors visa dracula440044 IMG Visa Issues 13 11-03-2010 09:23 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)