What does this phrase mean? - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > IMG/FMG Forum > IMG Visa Issues

IMG Visa Issues International Medical Graduates and Students discussion US Visa issues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Question What does this phrase mean?

"Doctors who participated in clinical training sponsored by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG) cannot apply for a no objection letter to waive the two year home residency requirement."

What does this phrase mean? Is the J1 always sponsored by the ECFMG? Or can you sponsor yourself to be eligible for a No Objection letter?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 07-19-2010
Ex-USMLE Forums Staff
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 753
Threads: 106
Thanked 2,196 Times in 465 Posts
Reputation: 2244
Question Where did you read it?

Where did your read that statement?

J1 Visa is sponsored by the ECFMG. They have a condition that says "you have to return to your home country for a period for at least of two years to serve your country back there"

As far as I know, people have been able to apply for a waiver of this condition by asking their ministries of health (or other official bodies) in their home countries to grant them that waive.

Am not sure if this is a new rule that's why am asking where did you read.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-19-2010)
  #3  
Old 07-19-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

It was on that site:
http://j1visawaiver.net/j-1-waivers/...ection-letter/

So that means that after you finish your residency you can't apply to a fellowship, unless you stay in your country for two years?

Any experience?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-2010
Ex-USMLE Forums Staff
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 753
Threads: 106
Thanked 2,196 Times in 465 Posts
Reputation: 2244
Info That's not correct

That's not correct.

Here's the official information from the ECFMG website itself.

In accordance with Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, all J-1 Exchange Visitors who are sponsored by ECFMG for the purpose of graduate medical education or training (and all accompanying J-2 dependents) are automatically obligated to return to their country of most recent legal permanent residence for an aggregate of at least two years. At the initiation of J-1 sponsorship, the J-1 applicant declares his/her country of most recent legal permanent residence and submits the corresponding Statement of Need, thereby committing to return to that country. The 212(e) obligation may not be fulfilled in a different country. An individual must fulfill (or obtain a waiver of) this obligation before being eligible for a change or adjustment of visa status to certain types of U.S. visas. These visa types include: H (temporary worker), L (intra-company transferee), and U.S. permanent resident.

Source:
http://www.ecfmg.org/evsp/j1fact.html#physpres

It means that you can waive that obligation if you get an H or L visa or get a green card.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-19-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

So as I said, after you finish residency, you have to return home for 2 years then apply for another j1 or h1 to get fellowship, you can't apply to fellowship after you ended your j1 ( with residency)..
I don't know if that applies also to preliminary years on j1, if you finish a prelim with a j1, you can't apply for match unless after 2 years?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-19-2010
Ex-USMLE Forums Staff
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 753
Threads: 106
Thanked 2,196 Times in 465 Posts
Reputation: 2244
Default

Yes and No!

The J1 Visa can be extended to include your fellowship. Though this is taken on case-by-case by the ECFMG.

However, if you get the waiver then definitely you can stay after residency.

By the way those who are on J1 visa can get fellowships quite easier than residencies because fellowships are usually sponsored by NIH and this institute lot's of money and hospitals won't pay from their pockets for it.

Did I answer your question
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-19-2010
Ex-USMLE Forums Staff
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 753
Threads: 106
Thanked 2,196 Times in 465 Posts
Reputation: 2244
Link

Helpful resource on this
http://www.ecfmg.org/evsp/evspccln.pdf
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-20-2010)
  #8  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee-usmle View Post
Yes and No!


However, if you get the waiver then definitely you can stay after residency.


Did I answer your question
Good point, but any experience with the waiver? How's the job and the pay? I mean, what are its problems?


And by the way, I heard that your J1 can include the prelim and the rest of the residency, but I think it must be negotiated. tell me if that's true.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-20-2010
laithbv's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1 + CS
Posts: 304
Threads: 9
Thanked 311 Times in 136 Posts
Reputation: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zein View Post
Good point, but any experience with the waiver? How's the job and the pay? I mean, what are its problems?


And by the way, I heard that your J1 can include the prelim and the rest of the residency, but I think it must be negotiated. tell me if that's true.
J1 Visa can be extended up to a maximum of 7 years which can include your prelim, residency, and even fellowship. However, I know a friend who has been trying to extend after residency and all his attempts have failed.
He tried to switch to H1 but nobody gave him a job! He then was forced to go back to his country (Syria) and he's really upset.
Am not saying this will happen with you but am just telling what happened with my friend.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-20-2010)
  #10  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laithbv View Post
He tried to switch to H1.
He tried to switch to H1 when he's on J1? I thought you have to retrun home before attempting this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old 07-20-2010
laithbv's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1 + CS
Posts: 304
Threads: 9
Thanked 311 Times in 136 Posts
Reputation: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zein View Post
He tried to switch to H1 when he's on J1? I thought you have to retrun home before attempting this?
I meant he tried to "arrange" for an H1 before he goes back but he could not.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-20-2010)
  #12  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Thank you all for your replies, Does anyone know about this part?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zein View Post
Good point, but any experience with the waiver? How's the job and the pay? I mean, what are its problems?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old 07-20-2010
mary's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 339
Threads: 12
Thanked 426 Times in 143 Posts
Reputation: 436
Default It depends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zein View Post
Thank you all for your replies, Does anyone know about this part?
It depends on who's giving you the H1 visa to get the waiver. If it's a fellowship program then the salary is low and it's not very difficult to get. But if you are looking for a staff job (regular doctor job) then the salary is very high (depending on the specialty of course) and it's very difficult to get.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-20-2010)
  #14  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mary View Post
It depends on who's giving you the H1 visa to get the waiver. If it's a fellowship program then the salary is low and it's not very difficult to get. But if you are looking for a staff job (regular doctor job) then the salary is very high (depending on the specialty of course) and it's very difficult to get.
So you mean you can apply to a fellowship, and use it to be your waiver? ( And the same for the attending job), while you wait for your H1 to be processed?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old 07-20-2010
mary's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 339
Threads: 12
Thanked 426 Times in 143 Posts
Reputation: 436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zein View Post
So you mean you can apply to a fellowship, and use it to be your waiver? ( And the same for the attending job), while you wait for your H1 to be processed?
Yes, that's how you get the waiver
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Zein (07-20-2010)



  #16  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Till today I thought waivers were only given in areas of need places, like a rural hospital, never thought of a normal attending or fellow as a waiver..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old 07-20-2010
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 79
Threads: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Thought of adding another point I read elsewhere..

If youattend residency on a J1 visa, it's typically 3-5 years visa (depending on the residency)..after you finish residency, can that J1 be extended to include the fellowship (up to 7 years as said) if that wasn't negotiated before?

Or is the J1 issued as a solid document i.e. no changes?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Visa-Issues

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)