10 Years Multiple Entry B1/B2 Visa - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > IMG/FMG Forum > IMG Visa Issues

IMG Visa Issues International Medical Graduates and Students discussion US Visa issues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2012
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
B1 Visa 10 Years Multiple Entry B1/B2 Visa

I was initially very much stressed after reading rejection of visa applications of many USMLE aspirants. But once I entered into embassy , all my worries just vanished, not because of friendly nature of people around, but because there were lot of peolple waiting for the interviews and most of them got their visas with rare exceptions.
And i was asked only few questions:
-Why are you going to usa?
-Where are you going?
-Have you ever travelled outside your country?
-Have you any relatives in usa?
-Tell me about your family?

No document was checked.

Then he told me that i have approved your visa and you can collect your passport within three days.

that was my small experience.

In short, one should be truthful in all details.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
aknz (03-30-2013)



  #2  
Old 11-18-2012
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 26
Threads: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Reputation: 19
Default Am worried and scared..

Hey Doc! Congrats! I wanna know something..is having a relative (in my case,an Uncle) in the US a disadvantage during the visa interview? he is also my sponsor.would they think i am going and remain with him? When filling the form,i stated i have an uncle there.Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-18-2012
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 720
Threads: 217
Thanked 552 Times in 309 Posts
Reputation: 562
Default

Hai idungeon51

Congrats for that..10 yrs multpile entry great...

Please tell me which embassy u applied..

R u student or graduate...Working or not

Was u been sponcered or self sponcered.

What financial document u submitted and what bank balance(amt) u showed..

Applied visa for CS or observe ship/elective..

Thanks and Best wishes for future...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 11-19-2012
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh George View Post
Hey Doc! Congrats! I wanna know something..is having a relative (in my case,an Uncle) in the US a disadvantage during the visa interview? he is also my sponsor.would they think i am going and remain with him? When filling the form,i stated i have an uncle there.Thanks.
Thanx.
I dont think it is a disadvantage during an interview provided you show some strong bond with your home country, like having a job in our case is very very important. One of my friends was rejected visa only because he was not working and even he has not applied for home country medical registration. His uncle was also sponsoring his trip but visa was refused twice on the basis of long stay outside his country and no desire to work in home country.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-19-2012
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 26
Threads: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idungeon51 View Post
Thanx.
I dont think it is a disadvantage during an interview provided you show some strong bond with your home country, like having a job in our case is very very important. One of my friends was rejected visa only because he was not working and even he has not applied for home country medical registration. His uncle was also sponsoring his trip but visa was refused twice on the basis of long stay outside his country and no desire to work in home country.
Ok i get it.I am still an undergraduate and where am studying in the Carib we're not allowed to work.But,i have obtained a letter of promise of employment from a hospital in my home country.I also have documents showing my fathers properties and his business investment.I think those should atleast say i have ties to my home country...or you think that's not enough? All my family are home except my Uncle who lives in the US and he's my sponsor..I just hope all goes well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-19-2012
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cingulate.gyrus View Post
Hai idungeon51

Congrats for that..10 yrs multpile entry great...

Please tell me which embassy u applied..

R u student or graduate...Working or not

Was u been sponcered or self sponcered.

What financial document u submitted and what bank balance(amt) u showed..

Applied visa for CS or observe ship/elective..

Thanks and Best wishes for future...
Thanx for your good wishes
Im a medical graduate presently working at govt hospital and applied for my visa at new delhi, and trip sponsored by parents, with financial documents like property statements, GP fund, income tax, bank statements, and cited CS as a reason to visit US.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
cingulate.gyrus (11-19-2012)
  #7  
Old 11-19-2012
koolkiller88's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 864
Threads: 62
Thanked 373 Times in 224 Posts
Reputation: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idungeon51 View Post
Thanx for your good wishes
Im a medical graduate presently working at govt hospital and applied for my visa at new delhi, and trip sponsored by parents, with financial documents like property statements, GP fund, income tax, bank statements, and cited CS as a reason to visit US.
If we are going US for both CS and externship. Do we mention about externship too?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
One day i will infect these microbes and they will search for "Anti-MEbiotic"....
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
cingulate.gyrus (11-19-2012)
  #8  
Old 11-19-2012
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 720
Threads: 217
Thanked 552 Times in 309 Posts
Reputation: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koolkiller88 View Post
If we are going US for both CS and externship. Do we mention about externship too?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Exactly ..I too want to know about it...I am in dilemma.

I am working as temporary basis in govt medical college .I will be getting leave letter officially for 2 weeks only.

I got observer ship in Feb month and CS on Jan26. I am panning to hide about my observership and attend visa interview with my leave letter of 2 weeks for CS. I get visa like yours(10 yr multiple entry) I will do both with that and come back..


Please suggest if my option is correct or not.

also i am self sponcering but I had payed tax for 2 yrs only..Will that be a problem.. ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
B1-B2-Visa-

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
got my us b1/b2 visa today for 10 years!! docsasmit IMG Visa Issues 3 12-11-2012 02:46 AM
US visa accepted 5 year multiple, Pakistan eeman IMG Visa Issues 6 06-03-2012 05:16 AM
Doing Multiple Non ACGME with the same J1 visa Grxx IMG Visa Issues 1 04-25-2012 12:47 PM
Changing the port of entry after getting B1 Visa redbrick IMG Visa Issues 2 02-22-2012 01:22 AM
got visa three months single entry in second attempt doc0520 IMG Visa Issues 4 02-14-2012 02:10 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)