US Visa Duration - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > IMG/FMG Forum > IMG Visa Issues

IMG Visa Issues International Medical Graduates and Students discussion US Visa issues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
USA US Visa Duration

Hi, i will be applying for B1/B2 visa for step 2cs. I want to stay for a period of 3 month to do some USCE.

If till my interveiw i do not receive a acceptance for observership what do i tell the visa officer for 3 month stay?

Also i want to know if visa officer is required to know duration of my stay or is it determined by Airport authority? can you say two different dates at both places if in case i receive an acceptance for observership by then? Thankyou.
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 03-18-2013
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 3,316
Threads: 170
Thanked 4,920 Times in 1,809 Posts
Reputation: 4973
Default

Usually they give six months duration for first timers and longer durations for repeated visitors.

Visa duration is determined by the visa officer, not by the airport officer.

-
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-21-2013)
  #3  
Old 03-21-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

if i want to stay for USCE but have no acceptance till my interview what should i say about the purpose of stay other than CS which would be over in 15 days?
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 03-21-2013
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 3,263
Threads: 147
Thanked 5,053 Times in 1,567 Posts
Reputation: 5149
Default

Don't say anything. Just say you are going for CS. Minimum duration of visa is six months. At least that's what I know.

-
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-21-2013)
  #5  
Old 03-21-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

In the visa interview flight return tickets also need to be taken is what i have heard.
Will I not be asked the reason if i book a return of 3 month later?
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013
Sid_Wala's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 60
Threads: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Reputation: 31
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by StepTaker View Post
Don't say anything. Just say you are going for CS. Minimum duration of visa is six months. At least that's what I know.

-
That's not true !! I know couple of people who got three months visa.

I agree with the later part that you will get longer duration for repeated visitor.

@Doxorubucin as step taker said just tell them that you are going for cs. Be diplomat if they ask for duration of visa just say something like I will be fine with anything, don't tell them any particular number.

You dont need ticket but approximate date if you get visa.

Good luck !!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-23-2013), Usman2Good (04-14-2013)
  #7  
Old 03-23-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid_Wala View Post
That's not true !! I know couple of people who got three months visa.

I agree with the later part that you will get longer duration for repeated visitor.

@Doxorubucin as step taker said just tell them that you are going for cs. Be diplomat if they ask for duration of visa just say something like I will be fine with anything, don't tell them any particular number.

You dont need ticket but approximate date if you get visa.

Good luck !!
Thanks SID, i was informed by my visa agent i require a return flight to prove my return back. are you done with visa and from which country if i may ask?
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 03-23-2013
Sid_Wala's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 60
Threads: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Reputation: 31
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by doxorubicin View Post
Thanks SID, i was informed by my visa agent i require a return flight to prove my return back. are you done with visa and from which country if i may ask?
Yes I am done with my visa. I went without air ticket and couple of my friends too. So I am not sure if you need it or not, but its definitely not a mandatory thing to have with you.

My 2 cents check your DS 160 before you or your agent submit it, if possible feel it by yourself its a very easy procedure.

http://www.path2usa.com/visitor-visa-guide

GL !!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-23-2013)
  #9  
Old 03-23-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

what do you suggest i should say about my reason for stay for 3 months. i dont have a confirmed USCE now but i want to do after my CS. i have read they ask about duration of stay.
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 03-23-2013
Sid_Wala's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 60
Threads: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Reputation: 31
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by doxorubicin View Post
what do you suggest i should say about my reason for stay for 3 months. i dont have a confirmed USCE now but i want to do after my CS. i have read they ask about duration of stay.
Do not talk about duration until they ask.
If they ask then say 3 months or any other number.

If they ask why - "for CS and want to visit few good places in as it is my first time in USA."
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-23-2013)
  #11  
Old 03-23-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

I have 2 relatives in US. Should i ask them to send me letter of invitation for 1 month each to stay and travel with them? i thought that would justify my 3 month stay in case am asked.Should i mention about my relatives if asked?

Will that be good idea? Would i be doing any wrong if i don't stay at place stated to stay in my interveiw.

Also i wanted to know if anyone with Mumbai counselate experience in recent tell me processing days to get passport after visa approval.

Please bear with me for too many questions
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old 03-23-2013
Sid_Wala's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 60
Threads: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Reputation: 31
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by doxorubicin View Post
I have 2 relatives in US. Should i ask them to send me letter of invitation for 1 month each to stay and travel with them? i thought that would justify my 3 month stay in case am asked.Should i mention about my relatives if asked?

Will that be good idea? Would i be doing any wrong if i don't stay at place stated to stay in my interveiw.

Also i wanted to know if anyone with Mumbai counselate experience in recent tell me processing days to get passport after visa approval.

Please bear with me for too many questions
Are they your blood relatives? Are you gonna mention about them in your DS 160? Whose address you are going to use for your stay in US?

You can ask for letters for your back up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
doxorubicin (03-23-2013)
  #13  
Old 03-23-2013
doxorubicin's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 391
Threads: 98
Thanked 164 Times in 101 Posts
Reputation: 174
Default

They are my mother's cousins, i think that makes them 2nd generation aunts. would they be defined as blood relative for visa purposes?i would be using their address in US.
__________________
if ur ready to learn......world is ready to teach...take d leap!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old 03-23-2013
Sid_Wala's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 60
Threads: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Reputation: 31
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by doxorubicin View Post
They are my mother's cousins, i think that makes them 2nd generation aunts. would they be defined as blood relative for visa purposes?i would be using their address in US.
No. But dont forget to mention them as other relatives in DS 160 as you are using there address.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Visa-Issues

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duration of Interview oti nogonno IMG Residency Match Forum 6 10-01-2012 06:24 PM
the duration to finishing the 1ST AID CK DR. Rare USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 0 07-18-2012 10:26 PM
Which CV Gap Duration is significant? Faust IMG Residency Match Forum 1 07-06-2012 08:43 AM
residency duration doctor2011 grad IMG Residency Match Forum 0 01-19-2012 12:35 PM
uworld time duration yasirsattar75 USMLE Step 1 Forum 10 08-12-2011 08:37 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)