B1/B2 visa rejected the first time. Chances of acceptance on 2nd application? - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > IMG/FMG Forum > IMG Visa Issues

IMG Visa Issues International Medical Graduates and Students discussion US Visa issues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2013
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
B1 Visa B1/B2 visa rejected the first time. Chances of acceptance on 2nd application?

Hi! I am a final year student in India. I was accepted for 2 months of electives at a university in the US. I was also in the process of applying to another university.
I applied for the B1/B2 visa for 4 months based on the acceptance letter of the first university. (additional 2 months, anticipating an acceptance from the other university where I had applied, but had not heard from them)
In the DS 160 form, I had mentioned that I had distant relatives in California.

I went for the visa interview in Delhi. The VO interviewed me for 15 mins. Asked me why I was going to the US. I told him that I was a medical student and wanted to go for clinical elective experience in the US. I showed him the acceptance letter, and a letter from a faculty member of that university who sponsored me for the program. The VO didn't question me on this, just read it completely and typed a lot.
He asked my how long the elective was. I told him it was 2 months, and I was in the process of applying to another university for another 2 months immediately after this elective.
He then said that you have applied for a 4.5 month duration, and what I planned I to do during this time. I told him that I plan to finish these electives and then, if time permits, visit a few tourist spots because this would be my first trip to USA.
He asked me what my future plans were. I told him that I wasn't completely sure and would make up my mind after completing this elective and after graduating from medical school which is still a year and a half away.
He then said that most people do this so that they get a residency position later. I ended up getting nervous at this point and told him that I still hadn't completed my course. After completing it, I planned to practice in India because there are plenty of opportunities here.
He asked me who was financing my trip. I told him that my parents would. Though he didn't really look at the financial papers that I was carrying.
He asked me what my dad did. I told him. Though I'm sure that I sounded a little nervous at this time.
He then asked me about what I was currently doing and where I was studying. I told him I was in a medical school in India. I showed him a bonefide certificate and letter from my dean. He didn't really look at it though.

After that, he said that he wouldn't be able to give me the visa this time because he wasn't convinced of my intent. He told me that I can apply again later once I have everything in order.


I unfortunately wasn't accepted for the elective at the second University that I was applying to. My query is, if I apply for a B1/B2 visa again, this time only for the 2 month duration of the elective, what are the chances of it being accepted? Or will it end up getting rejected again?
Anything I can do or say in the interview to prevent rejection?
Thank you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 09-20-2013
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

You should apply again. This time be very clear about your intentions to return to India. If there is a particular place where you want to work, or a certain residency, mention it. It you have a wife or fiance in India, mention it.
Also find financially realistic accommodation, and know the exact time of your planned return.

If you actually are planning to apply for a residency in the US, that is also OK. Just explain that you would only do so legally and would not risk that future opportunity by doing something stupid now.

"I'm staying at the dorms for 20$/night and returning on June 10th - good"
"I dunno, Ill stay in NYC hotels or something and come back whenever - bad"

It is clear that you have a reason for going other than working illegally, you just have to convince them that you are not planning to stay.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-06-2013
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hi

Hi! My situation is also very similar to sgupta09 except that i am in my internship period and had applied for B1/B2 visa which was refused by the consular officer without telling me any reason. He just handed me a paper which stated that i was refused the visa based on section 214(b) that is "you did not meet the requirements of the classification of the non immigrant visa for which you applied" . I was not told whether my documents were complete or not, nor was i told whether i had failed to convince him.

I spoke confidently and decently , told the officer about my 2 months training in the US , gave a letter of sponsorship from my fathers contact in the US and the invitation letter from the organization conducting the clinical electives.
When the officer asked me about the sponsors profession , I said that i did not know and that the sponsor was my fathers friend. Post this he asked me about my fathers detail which i did tel properly.

After all this, he simply typed something and said that my visa cannot be approved and gave me the refusal form. I am still confused what was the reason of the refusal. whether me not knowing about the sponsor or my documents. Kindly let me know your opinions so that i may not repeat the mistake next time.
thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-08-2013
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 12
Default

Why are you applying to medical school electives if you are already in your intern year? if you are applying for a paid training position than a B1 visa is not the correct visa type.

In addition to providing a reason for your visit you need to prove no immigration intents. If you have a paid position in your home country you should explain that you would like to return to your job at the end of your elective. consider bringing your last paychecks with you. you don't need a sponsor for a B1 visa.

The united states may have a stricter policy based on where you live or the organization you work for. Just try your best to prove a strong desire to return home.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-08-2013
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 228
Threads: 31
Thanked 66 Times in 46 Posts
Reputation: 76
Default

I was in the same exact situation last year when I had to go to US for 2 months of electives.I went to Delhi embassy. Mistake I did- became really honest and told then the total duration would be around 75 days instead of exact 60 days. It was a dumb mistake. But i had not researched well about how to do the interview.
I appeared within a month again for the interview at Delhi. This time I did not tell them that i wanted more than two months. I said I have no intentions to stay longer than those 60 days.And here it was..easy- 10yr B1/B2

It has happened to atleast 5-6ppl i know. so my advice be very specific. You're duration of stay should be exactly equal to the period of ur electives. Rest is upto the I94 which is granted when u enter US. Not at the embassy.
You'll get it this time. Good luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Neutrino (11-08-2013)
  #6  
Old 11-08-2013
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 228
Threads: 31
Thanked 66 Times in 46 Posts
Reputation: 76
Default

Also about the sponsors- please DON'T mention it's your Dads friend. Say it's your Dad himself who is a well established proffessional in India. Get a letter from your medical school saying you're enrolled as a student and are yet to graduate in the coming yr. Just to prove that You WILL need to come back to complete your medical degree.

U won't imagine the reason they gave me "we don't see you have enough roots here in India"
I was like BS!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-08-2013
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 135
Threads: 17
Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
Reputation: 34
Idea! Suggestion !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakshaykaul View Post
Hi! My situation is also very similar to sgupta09 except that i am in my internship period and had applied for B1/B2 visa which was refused by the consular officer without telling me any reason. He just handed me a paper which stated that i was refused the visa based on section 214(b) that is "you did not meet the requirements of the classification of the non immigrant visa for which you applied" . I was not told whether my documents were complete or not, nor was i told whether i had failed to convince him.

I spoke confidently and decently , told the officer about my 2 months training in the US , gave a letter of sponsorship from my fathers contact in the US and the invitation letter from the organization conducting the clinical electives.
When the officer asked me about the sponsors profession , I said that i did not know and that the sponsor was my fathers friend. Post this he asked me about my fathers detail which i did tel properly.

After all this, he simply typed something and said that my visa cannot be approved and gave me the refusal form. I am still confused what was the reason of the refusal. whether me not knowing about the sponsor or my documents. Kindly let me know your opinions so that i may not repeat the mistake next time.
thanks
I think u did a mistake with being bit less acquainted with your sponsor (one who's sponsoring you, aren't you supposed to know bit more about him, h??)
Good Luck !!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
smallneve (11-27-2013)
  #8  
Old 11-08-2013
abeer's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 369
Threads: 3
Thanked 193 Times in 81 Posts
Reputation: 203
Default

sorry to hear about ur rejection... make your application very strong the next time, visa shouldnt be rejected the second time..
I had a 2-3 minute interview for my b1/b2 visa :P and same for F1 visa.. maybe I was very lucky those days..
the lady who took my b1/b2 interview was asking questions as if she was taking residency interview :P what do u wanna do in future, why you wanna do , do you wanna do residency in US etc etc..
one thing which I think you shouldnt have done is about mentioning your relatives in the online form, i have many relatives here in US but never mentioned about a single one.. i was told by everyone that they get a little more doubtful when you mention such things..

anyways, everyone has different experience with visa interviews..
goodluck for the next one !!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-06-2014
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 4
Threads: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Recieved my visa today

Hi everyone, thank you for all the advice and sharing your experiences. I got my visa today on my 2nd attempt. They were more interested in how this elective will help me rather than whether I was a potential immigrant.
My advice to anyone who might be in the same situation. Be very composed during your interview. Don't sound nervous, and tell them only what they need to know.
When they ask you how this elective will help you, it is best not to mention residency. Instead, you can say that it is to get an international perspective in medicine, and help you decide as to what specialty you would like to take up in the future after graduating.
It's best to be very honest. Only if they specifically ask you about residency, tell them that you want to first decide if you are comfortable with the medical education system there before deciding.
Telling them about your relatives is not deterrent in any way unless they are very close relations. Mine were quite distant.

Hope I could help anyone who is in the same stressful situation as I was in.
Good luck
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Neutrino (02-06-2014)
  #10  
Old 02-06-2014
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 135
Threads: 17
Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
Reputation: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgupta09 View Post
Hi everyone, thank you for all the advice and sharing your experiences. I got my visa today on my 2nd attempt. They were more interested in how this elective will help me rather than whether I was a potential immigrant.
My advice to anyone who might be in the same situation. Be very composed during your interview. Don't sound nervous, and tell them only what they need to know.
When they ask you how this elective will help you, it is best not to mention residency. Instead, you can say that it is to get an international perspective in medicine, and help you decide as to what specialty you would like to take up in the future after graduating.
It's best to be very honest. Only if they specifically ask you about residency, tell them that you want to first decide if you are comfortable with the medical education system there before deciding.
Telling them about your relatives is not deterrent in any way unless they are very close relations. Mine were quite distant.

Hope I could help anyone who is in the same stressful situation as I was in.
Good luck
Congrats! !
Wish you good luck with your plans !!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old 02-07-2014
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 148
Threads: 40
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Reputation: 20
Default

hii sgupta,,,

i am final year student,, i would like to do elective in usa,, can you please say,, how did you find your elective,, i sent applications, but they did not accept me.. please reply,,

thanks in advance...!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
B1-B2-Visa-, Visa-Experiences-

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CS VISA rejected shikha IMG Visa Issues 61 03-13-2015 01:34 PM
step 1 application rejected bcoz name @ medical diploma does not match same as in my application marrium ECFMG Forum 3 06-10-2014 07:25 AM
Visa acceptance/rejection = 2/4 doc0520 IMG Visa Issues 7 11-01-2012 09:28 AM
Visa rejected, can you help! Drshaharyarkhan IMG Visa Issues 4 04-02-2012 04:57 AM
visa and relatives rejected visa DIABLO IMG Visa Issues 0 11-13-2011 03:17 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)