Ellinghausen-McCullough-Johnson-Harris Growth Medium - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 1 Forum

USMLE Step 1 Forum USMLE Step 1 Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 1 exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2012
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 333
Threads: 162
Thanked 284 Times in 147 Posts
Reputation: 294
Bacteria Ellinghausen-McCullough-Johnson-Harris Growth Medium

A 17-year-old Caucasian woman was admitted to the hospital following a seven-day history of malaise, fever, chills, anorexia, vomiting and scleral jaundice. Physical examination revealed a temperature of 38.8C and mild epigastric tenderness on palpation without hepatosplenomegaly or mass. Slurring of speech was evident on neurologic examination. She had been exposed to rat excrement while working in animal facilities at the university. White-cell count was 16,770/cm3, with 80% neutrophils; hemoglobin level was 9.4 g/dL, hematocrit 28.3%, with a normal mean corpuscular volume and 6% reticulocytes; platelet count was 240,000/cm3 and erythrocyte sedimentation rates 36 mm/h. Biochemistry findings showed 49 mg/dL glucose, 0.79 mg/dL serum creatinine, 2.8 g/dL albumin, 32 IU/L alkaline phosphatase (normal range 35 to 104), 33 IU/L alanine aminotransferase (normal range 5 to 40), 140 IU/L aspartate aminotransferase (normal range 5 to 37), 27.79 mg/dL total serum bilirubin (normal value < 1), 16.44 mg/dL direct bilirubin (normal value < 0.25), and 184 IU/L γ-glutamyltransferase (normal range 7 to 32). Anti-HCV, HBsAg, HBeAg, anti-HBc and anti-HBs, and hepatitis A antibody were negative as were tests for antibodies against CMV, HIV types 1 and 2, ANA and anti-mitochondrial antibodies. One-month blood culture in Ellinghausen-McCullough-Johnson-Harris medium revealed an infection overgrowth. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A) Schistosomiasis
B) CMV infection
C) Yellow fever
D) Leptospirosis
E) Q fever
F) Alcoholic hepatitis
G) Hepatitis E

Last edited by Evergreen; 01-15-2012 at 01:34 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
patho2012 (01-15-2012)



  #2  
Old 01-15-2012
patho2012's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 213
Threads: 13
Thanked 119 Times in 81 Posts
Reputation: 129
Default

Ans: leptospirosis.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Evergreen (01-16-2012)
  #3  
Old 01-16-2012
patho2012's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 213
Threads: 13
Thanked 119 Times in 81 Posts
Reputation: 129
Default

heyyy, no one gives this a try???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Evergreen (01-16-2012)
 
  #4  
Old 01-16-2012
bunny's Avatar
Banned
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 176
Threads: 34
Thanked 117 Times in 69 Posts
Reputation: 127
Default

Ieptospirosis confirm

Rat feaces exposure is the trick word
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Evergreen (01-16-2012)
  #5  
Old 01-16-2012
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 333
Threads: 162
Thanked 284 Times in 147 Posts
Reputation: 294
Correct Answer Answer

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunny View Post
Ieptospirosis confirm

Rat feaces exposure is the trick word
D is correct.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-16-2012
Hitman's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 928
Threads: 17
Thanked 539 Times in 375 Posts
Reputation: 549
Default

yes its D .........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Microbiology-, Pathology-, Step-1-Questions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Medium USMLE Scores + Master from UK! rebeen IMG Residency Match Forum 3 01-06-2017 04:25 PM
calcified medium sized artery in pelvic region menatallah Elgohary USMLE Step 1 Forum 3 11-13-2011 06:21 AM
Which culture medium for this coughing child? menatallah Elgohary USMLE Step 1 Forum 2 09-18-2011 06:29 AM
Looking for USMLE Step 2 CS study partner in Johnson city / Tennessee MhdSafadi USMLE Step 2 CS Study Partners 0 06-19-2011 11:51 AM
Differentiating Staphylococcal Scalded Skin Syndrome from Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis and Steven Johnson Syndrome lee-usmle USMLE Step 2 CK Bits & Pieces 0 03-21-2010 06:12 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)