nbme 13 - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 1 Forum

USMLE Step 1 Forum USMLE Step 1 Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 1 exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2016
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Reputation: 11
Default nbme 13

i want explanations please
u can select question number and put down the explanation or any links would also help
thank u

Q1)A mouse melanoma, B-16, is highly metastatic. A clone of the B-16 melanoma cells is injected intravenously into the tail vein of mice, and 3 weeks later tumor nodules are found in the
lungs, liver, and ovaries. When an antibody to a liver cell surface antigen is injected 1 hour prior to injection of the B-16 melanoma cells, formation of tumor nodules in the liver is prevented,
but tumor nodules develop in the ovaries and lungs. In vitro studies do not show any cytotoxic effect of the antibody on B-16 or hepatic cells. Which of the following processes is most likely
to be affected by the antibody?
O A) Homing
B) Initiation
O C) Invasion
O D) Motility
O E) Progression
O F) Promotion


Q2)A 48-year-old man comes to the physician because he is concerned about his weight. He is 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall and weighs 91 kg (200 lb); BMI is 29 kg/m2. His waist circumference is
103 cm (41 in). His blood pressure is 140/90 mm Hg. Physical examination shows a protuberant abdomen. Laboratory studies show fasting serum glucose and insulin concentrations that
are increased and remain increased 2 hours after the patient receives 75 g of oral glucose. Which of the following sets of additional laboratory findings in serum is most likely in this
patient?
Triglycerides HDL-cholesterol Free Fatty Acids
A) inc inc inc
B) inc inc dec
C) inc dec inc
D) dec inc dec
E) dec dec inc
F) dec dec dec

Q3)A 43-year-old man comes to the physician for a routine health maintenance examination. He is 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) tall and weighs 86 kg (188 lb); BMI is 30 kg/m2. Physical examination and
laboratory studies show no other abnormalities. He tells the physician, "My older brother just got diagnosed with diabetes. I don't want that to happen to me. What should I do?" Which of
the following diets is most likely to be effective in decreasing this patient's risk for type 2 diabetes mellitus?
0 A) Low-calorie
0 B) Low-carbohydrate
0 C) Low-cholesterol
0 D) Low-protein
0 E) Low-sodium

Q4)A 3-year-old boy with a history of unexplained fever, lack of perspiration, absence of response to noxious stimuli, and self-mutilating behavior is diagnosed with congenital insensitivity to
pain with anhidrosis. Genetic analysis shows a missense mutation of the tyrosine kinase domain of the TrkA gene. Assuming this is the only signaling defect in this patient, which of the
following processes has most likely been disrupted?
O A) Binding of nerve growth factor to its receptor
B) Formation of TrkA homodimer in response to nerve growth factor
C) Phosphorylation of downstream molecules in response to nerve growth factor
D) Retrograde transport of nerve growth factor from nerve terminals
O E) Synthesis of nerve growth factor

Q5)A study is conducted to evaluate the onset and course of cardiovascular disease in African American men and women in the USA. Census data from the year 2000 are used to select the
study sample. A series of factors including family income and years of education is defined. Census tracts most representative of the national census data for the factors selected are
used for sampling. Which of the following best describes this sampling technique?
A) Blocked randomization
O B) Population-based
O C) Sample of convenience
O D) Self-selection
O E) Sequential
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 02-25-2016
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winterfire View Post
i want explanations please
u can select question number and put down the explanation or any links would also help
thank u

Q1)A mouse melanoma, B-16, is highly metastatic. A clone of the B-16 melanoma cells is injected intravenously into the tail vein of mice, and 3 weeks later tumor nodules are found in the
lungs, liver, and ovaries. When an antibody to a liver cell surface antigen is injected 1 hour prior to injection of the B-16 melanoma cells, formation of tumor nodules in the liver is prevented,
but tumor nodules develop in the ovaries and lungs. In vitro studies do not show any cytotoxic effect of the antibody on B-16 or hepatic cells. Which of the following processes is most likely
to be affected by the antibody?
O A) Homing
B) Initiation
O C) Invasion
O D) Motility
O E) Progression
O F) Promotion


Q2)A 48-year-old man comes to the physician because he is concerned about his weight. He is 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall and weighs 91 kg (200 lb); BMI is 29 kg/m2. His waist circumference is
103 cm (41 in). His blood pressure is 140/90 mm Hg. Physical examination shows a protuberant abdomen. Laboratory studies show fasting serum glucose and insulin concentrations that
are increased and remain increased 2 hours after the patient receives 75 g of oral glucose. Which of the following sets of additional laboratory findings in serum is most likely in this
patient?
Triglycerides HDL-cholesterol Free Fatty Acids
A) inc inc inc
B) inc inc dec
C) inc dec inc
D) dec inc dec
E) dec dec inc
F) dec dec dec

Q3)A 43-year-old man comes to the physician for a routine health maintenance examination. He is 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) tall and weighs 86 kg (188 lb); BMI is 30 kg/m2. Physical examination and
laboratory studies show no other abnormalities. He tells the physician, "My older brother just got diagnosed with diabetes. I don't want that to happen to me. What should I do?" Which of
the following diets is most likely to be effective in decreasing this patient's risk for type 2 diabetes mellitus?
0 A) Low-calorie
0 B) Low-carbohydrate
0 C) Low-cholesterol
0 D) Low-protein
0 E) Low-sodium

Q4)A 3-year-old boy with a history of unexplained fever, lack of perspiration, absence of response to noxious stimuli, and self-mutilating behavior is diagnosed with congenital insensitivity to
pain with anhidrosis. Genetic analysis shows a missense mutation of the tyrosine kinase domain of the TrkA gene. Assuming this is the only signaling defect in this patient, which of the
following processes has most likely been disrupted?
O A) Binding of nerve growth factor to its receptor
B) Formation of TrkA homodimer in response to nerve growth factor
C) Phosphorylation of downstream molecules in response to nerve growth factor
D) Retrograde transport of nerve growth factor from nerve terminals
O E) Synthesis of nerve growth factor

Q5)A study is conducted to evaluate the onset and course of cardiovascular disease in African American men and women in the USA. Census data from the year 2000 are used to select the
study sample. A series of factors including family income and years of education is defined. Census tracts most representative of the national census data for the factors selected are
used for sampling. Which of the following best describes this sampling technique?
A) Blocked randomization
O B) Population-based
O C) Sample of convenience
O D) Self-selection
O E) Sequential
good thanks for sharing
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
***Skype group for Qbanks solving (UW,NBME 1-4, Clinical mastery series NBME, Kaplan) ginseng plus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 41 08-01-2016 11:24 PM
NBME 12: 249, NBME 15: 237, objective: >260 =( what Can I do? juga USMLE Step 1 Forum 1 08-22-2015 07:19 PM
Discussion about NBME 6 question - dont enter if you plan to do nbme 6! modesty USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 4 07-20-2015 01:26 PM
253 UWSA 1 ; 220 nbme 7, 218 nbme 11, are UWORLD scores reliable? godoyrivas88 USMLE Step 1 Forum 4 09-28-2014 08:33 PM
Regular NBME versus Expanded Feedback NBME medhelp USMLE Step 1 Forum 0 10-17-2012 06:46 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)