How to redo UW - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 1 Forum

USMLE Step 1 Forum USMLE Step 1 Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 1 exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 274
Threads: 9
Thanked 336 Times in 126 Posts
Reputation: 346
USMLEWorld How to redo UW

Hey everyone, I have a question with how to redo UW?

After doing it 1x, do I just go back and redo marked and wrong ones?

How can I redo it again since if I click on all and create a set, if I try doing another again, it can give me the same question.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 12-28-2010
aagony's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 13
Threads: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Reputation: 17
Embarrassed I don't understand

I don't understand you question.
Of course if you redo UW you'll see the same questions again!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 274
Threads: 9
Thanked 336 Times in 126 Posts
Reputation: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aagony View Post
I don't understand you question.
Of course if you redo UW you'll see the same questions again!
No I mean redoing it, as in say I decide to redo and I start off by creating a random set, how do I stop subsequent random sets from having those questions that were in the 1st set?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010
aagony's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 13
Threads: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Reputation: 17
Embarrassed I still don't understand but I will try to answer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lena View Post
No I mean redoing it, as in say I decide to redo and I start off by creating a random set, how do I stop subsequent random sets from having those questions that were in the 1st set?
I still don't understand what you mean

You either mean that you are in the middle of doing UW and you don't want the next block showing the same questions that you just did in the previous block then in that case the answer is UW will do that automatically for you, the questions are not repeated.

Or you maybe want to RESET UW so that it forgets all your current statistics and the questions that you have done. (probably you want to use your husband's subscription ) The answer to this is that you cannot reset UW unless you have a six months subscription with them.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-28-2010
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 274
Threads: 9
Thanked 336 Times in 126 Posts
Reputation: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aagony View Post
I still don't understand what you mean

You either mean that you are in the middle of doing UW and you don't want the next block showing the same questions that you just did in the previous block then in that case the answer is UW will do that automatically for you, the questions are not repeated.

Or you maybe want to RESET UW so that it forgets all your current statistics and the questions that you have done. (probably you want to use your husband's subscription ) The answer to this is that you cannot reset UW unless you have a six months subscription with them.

Naah actually I'm almost done with my 1st round of UW Qbank (maybe 90% complete now). I wanted to redo them all and not just the ones I missed or marked, hence the question.
Never mind, I'll just focus on redoing the ones I missed and marked for now. Thanks for reading though
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-28-2010
aagony's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 13
Threads: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lena View Post
Naah actually I'm almost done with my 1st round of UW Qbank (maybe 90% complete now). I wanted to redo them all and not just the ones I missed or marked, hence the question.
Never mind, I'll just focus on redoing the ones I missed and marked for now. Thanks for reading though
Well in that case when you create a new block just choose "all" don't choose "unused or marked"!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 04-22-2011
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same question as Lena. I have done Uworld once but I cannot reset uworld because I only bought it for 3 months. How do i go back and redo all the questions in uworld a 2nd time?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 04-22-2011
aagony's Avatar
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: ---
Posts: 13
Threads: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medschool View Post
I had the same question as Lena. I have done Uworld once but I cannot reset uworld because I only bought it for 3 months. How do i go back and redo all the questions in uworld a 2nd time?
Well am going to repeat what I just said,
just choose "all" don't choose "unused or marked"!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 04-22-2011
heights's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 557
Threads: 69
Thanked 1,038 Times in 351 Posts
Reputation: 1058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aagony View Post
Well am going to repeat what I just said,
just choose "all" don't choose "unused or marked"!
I think you are misunderstanding the question. Here is the scenario:

1st round: complete 100% of UW:
want to repeat, so start on 2nd round.
2nd round block 1: choose "all" ..get a question with 3 y/o with proteinuria
Block 2: choose "all"... get same question with 3 y/o with proteinuria

Hence the problem: how do you ensure that when you do the 2nd round, you don't see questions repeated as you move from block to block. Similarly, if you want to do just the marked questions, is there a way to make sure you only see those questions once during the second round?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Hasky (04-23-2011), parag03 (07-15-2014)
  #10  
Old 04-23-2011
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Reputation: 13
Default

redo them by selecting the blocks u already created begining with block 1 to block 56 or 58. i don't know many blocks u have. there is an option u can select either review or take the exam. i don't remember which.. but when u select it, it will show u the block without the answers and explanations. that's call "redo".. of course u will remember some questions.. but that's b/c u remember from reading it..

about selecting "all" u will never be able to get all the questions pool simply it randomly selects the ones u already selected in the blocks.. maybe that same question shows up 4 to 5x during ur exam.. so it's better to use the blocks u already created and redo them one by one just like the first time u do them. that way u ensure all the questions u are counted for..

hope this helps!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Hasky (04-23-2011), heights (04-23-2011), smartmark (07-31-2013)
  #11  
Old 04-23-2011
Hasky's Avatar
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
Reputation: 20
Default

I did what aimhigh said and it worked
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old 05-02-2011
surez18's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 208
Threads: 30
Thanked 183 Times in 74 Posts
Reputation: 193
Question uw 2nd time doing

I have completed my UW once // I want to do again all the questions .. I subscribed for 2 months, almost 15 days are more there..
I want to it again. can anyone tell about doing with question ID wise..
If I do that n custom mode means how I'll get questions.. random or system wise or subject wise.. any one can clear me about it..?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old 05-02-2011
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 229
Threads: 92
Thanked 47 Times in 17 Posts
Reputation: 57
Default

What's your cumulative score, done randomly and timed?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old 05-02-2011
surez18's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 208
Threads: 30
Thanked 183 Times in 74 Posts
Reputation: 193
Info uw

did subject wise.. untimed 50% timed 50%.. 68% 75th percentile
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old 05-02-2011
surez18's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 208
Threads: 30
Thanked 183 Times in 74 Posts
Reputation: 193
Question

midousmle??
can u clear my doubts??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #16  
Old 05-02-2011
mle guy's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 264
Threads: 16
Thanked 349 Times in 165 Posts
Reputation: 359
Correct Answer Another way to redo questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by aimhigh1 View Post
redo them by selecting the blocks u already created begining with block 1 to block 56 or 58. i don't know many blocks u have. there is an option u can select either review or take the exam. i don't remember which.. but when u select it, it will show u the block without the answers and explanations. that's call "redo".. of course u will remember some questions.. but that's b/c u remember from reading it..

about selecting "all" u will never be able to get all the questions pool simply it randomly selects the ones u already selected in the blocks.. maybe that same question shows up 4 to 5x during ur exam.. so it's better to use the blocks u already created and redo them one by one just like the first time u do them. that way u ensure all the questions u are counted for..

hope this helps!!!


So you could just do all your 52/56 blocks again as aimhigh said.

Another way is to:
1. Make one block of ALL questions. Then suspend the test when the test opens up.
2. Then, make another test of ALL questions. This way this test won't have questions from test1. now suspend this test as well.
3. Now make another test as mentioned earlier and suspend it. Keep on making these tests and suspending them, till you have 52 or 56 blocks(the total no of blocks when you did it the first time).
4. Now you have made all the blocks, with no question being repeated in any of the blocks. Start attempting them from the first block you made.

Regarding marked/incorrect questions.
You can also do the same by making all their blocks first and then attempting them.

Mind you, the UW software picks up only your most recent incorrect questions as wrong. (if you had a question wrong and then you did it right the next time. It won't come into your incorrect questions pool the next time-(3rd time). On the other hand, if you had a question right and you got it wrong the next time. it will go into the incorrect pool now!)

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
benzo (06-03-2011), dragonheart (01-09-2015), Hokolesqua (05-02-2011), Hope2Pass (08-17-2011), StepTaker (05-02-2011)
  #17  
Old 07-04-2011
Lara's Avatar
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 183
Threads: 29
Thanked 66 Times in 48 Posts
Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mle guy View Post
So you could just do all your 52/56 blocks again as aimhigh said.

Another way is to:
1. Make one block of ALL questions. Then suspend the test when the test opens up.
2. Then, make another test of ALL questions. This way this test won't have questions from test1. now suspend this test as well.
3. Now make another test as mentioned earlier and suspend it. Keep on making these tests and suspending them, till you have 52 or 56 blocks(the total no of blocks when you did it the first time).
4. Now you have made all the blocks, with no question being repeated in any of the blocks. Start attempting them from the first block you made.

Regarding marked/incorrect questions.
You can also do the same by making all their blocks first and then attempting them.

Mind you, the UW software picks up only your most recent incorrect questions as wrong. (if you had a question wrong and then you did it right the next time. It won't come into your incorrect questions pool the next time-(3rd time). On the other hand, if you had a question right and you got it wrong the next time. it will go into the incorrect pool now!)

I hope this helps.
Well i tried what u said but the questions are still repeated.
What to do now?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
surez18 (07-04-2011)
  #18  
Old 08-17-2011
Hope2Pass's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 1,684
Threads: 213
Thanked 1,590 Times in 660 Posts
Reputation: 1600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mle guy View Post
Another way is to:
1. Make one block of ALL questions. Then suspend the test when the test opens up.
2. Then, make another test of ALL questions. This way this test won't have questions from test1. now suspend this test as well.
3. Now make another test as mentioned earlier and suspend it. Keep on making these tests and suspending them, till you have 52 or 56 blocks(the total no of blocks when you did it the first time).
4. Now you have made all the blocks, with no question being repeated in any of the blocks. Start attempting them from the first block you made.
Hey does this method really work? Has anyone tried it ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19  
Old 08-17-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 96
Threads: 5
Thanked 68 Times in 36 Posts
Reputation: 78
Default

I believe that the only option to start the test from scratch will be purchasing another subscription and creating a new account with them. You loose those 15 days, that you've mentioned, but gain new access. Pricey though.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20  
Old 08-19-2011
mle guy's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 264
Threads: 16
Thanked 349 Times in 165 Posts
Reputation: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lara View Post
Well i tried what u said but the questions are still repeated.
What to do now?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hope2Pass View Post
Hey does this method really work? Has anyone tried it ?
Ok so they do repeat. My method works if you do it only in marked/incorrect questions.
Lets say you have 500 incorrect ones and 500 marked ones. So by making blocks and suspending them, you will see that these incorrect ones would decrease accordingly till you get it to Zero. Same goes with marked ones.

If you want to do the whole 2300+ questions again, do as aimhigh1 said:

redo them by selecting the blocks u already created begining with block 1 to block 56 or 58. i don't know many blocks u have. there is an option u can select either review or take the exam. i don't remember which.. but when u select it, it will show u the block without the answers and explanations. that's call "redo".. of course u will remember some questions.. but that's b/c u remember from reading it..

about selecting "all" u will never be able to get all the questions pool simply it randomly selects the ones u already selected in the blocks.. maybe that same question shows up 4 to 5x during ur exam.. so it's better to use the blocks u already created and redo them one by one just like the first time u do them. that way u ensure all the questions u are counted for..

hope this helps!!!


This way you will lose your original first time percentage as you are re-doing the same tests again and you will improve on your score.

The other way is just to make random blocks and do whatever questions that you get. You will for sure get a lot of repeated questions but doing them again consolidates your knowledge so its just for the good
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
Hope2Pass (08-19-2011)
  #21  
Old 08-19-2011
Hope2Pass's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 1,684
Threads: 213
Thanked 1,590 Times in 660 Posts
Reputation: 1600
Arrow This might work

I think theres another way of repeating UW. With this method you would know which questions are repeated and you can just skip them when you get them in the blocks -

1) Repeat all the "marked" questions first and leave them "marked".
2) Do all the "incorrect" questions and "MARK" each one as you go along! (skip over any marked questions that u encounter since you did them in 1st step)
3) Do "ALL" the questions and just SKIP over the 'marked' questions that come along in your test.

Although this method wouldn't predict your actual score's in each block coz you will have questions that you omit/skip over coz they're 'marked' BUT it's a sure way to complete all of UW without having to repeat questions .. or more like you would know which questions are repeated and you can just skip over them!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
mle guy (08-30-2011)
  #22  
Old 07-31-2013
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 57
Threads: 14
Thanked 34 Times in 14 Posts
Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hope2Pass View Post
I think theres another way of repeating UW. With this method you would know which questions are repeated and you can just skip them when you get them in the blocks -

1) Repeat all the "marked" questions first and leave them "marked".
2) Do all the "incorrect" questions and "MARK" each one as you go along! (skip over any marked questions that u encounter since you did them in 1st step)
3) Do "ALL" the questions and just SKIP over the 'marked' questions that come along in your test.

Although this method wouldn't predict your actual score's in each block coz you will have questions that you omit/skip over coz they're 'marked' BUT it's a sure way to complete all of UW without having to repeat questions .. or more like you would know which questions are repeated and you can just skip over them!
Does this work? Does the "marked" sign appear when you do your 3rd step (do all)?


What aimhigh1 suggested worked for me. The only problem is that you have to remove your marks (highlights, strikethroughs, anwers) manualy. You cannot remove the answers, but you can set them to one position so that it does not give you a hint.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23  
Old 07-31-2013
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 73
Threads: 9
Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
Reputation: 32
Default

Mark all the questions you have used once. Go back and review them and just click mark, and then press the right arrow, and just go through and mark ALL the questions you have done.

Then, for your second revision, you create a test as Marked questions. When you finish that test, the questions you have now done twice will be unmarked, and you wont see them again.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Technical-Issues, USMLEWorld

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USMLE World Self Assessment, Redo? noone_123i USMLE Step 1 Forum 4 09-23-2010 03:54 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)