PTH normal value? - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Question PTH normal value?

what is the normal range of PTH, I'm bit confused about it as in the lab values chart (uworld/usmle.org),they have given 230 to 630pg/ml, but in the questions(uworld ) they have given normal range of PTH 10 -50pg/ml?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
aasiaafzal (09-16-2011)



  #2  
Old 09-15-2011
Hokolesqua's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 262
Threads: 6
Thanked 371 Times in 154 Posts
Reputation: 381
Default

You don't need to memorize normal ranges for hormones. They'll be given to you in the exam.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hokolesqua View Post
You don't need to memorize normal ranges for hormones. They'll be given to you in the exam.
well, I wasn't trying to memorize, but then it was obvious in 2 questions, so I was thinking how could be it possible that it will have 2 normal ranges . I may be wrong too, correct me if I am wrong .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011
busterbee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 218
Threads: 16
Thanked 110 Times in 59 Posts
Reputation: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron View Post
well, I wasn't trying to memorize, but then it was obvious in 2 questions, so I was thinking how could be it possible that it will have 2 normal ranges . I may be wrong too, correct me if I am wrong .
you are right.i to noticed it..i solved question it went wrong just because of the diffrence in range...lab value shows it in 100's and they wrote it 10-60...but than i googled it..normal range is 10-60
the table has a mistake maybe
__________________
you are born with wings, don't walk through life
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (09-16-2011)
  #5  
Old 09-16-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: CK Only
Posts: 168
Threads: 24
Thanked 256 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
you are right.i to noticed it..i solved question it went wrong just because of the diffrence in range...lab value shows it in 100's and they wrote it 10-60...but than i googled it..normal range is 10-60
the table has a mistake maybe

yes i also got that question wrong because of the wrong lab value....!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-16-2011
busterbee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 218
Threads: 16
Thanked 110 Times in 59 Posts
Reputation: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aasiaafzal View Post
yes i also got that question wrong because of the wrong lab value....!!!

so when wil your uw end..i still have to do 8 blocks uw..overall aggregate is around 70 but scored pathetic in psychy...will redo it....i plan to take exam by late oct..what about you..whens your exam...
__________________
you are born with wings, don't walk through life
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-16-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: CK Only
Posts: 168
Threads: 24
Thanked 256 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
so when wil your uw end..i still have to do 8 blocks uw..overall aggregate is around 70 but scored pathetic in psychy...will redo it....i plan to take exam by late oct..what about you..whens your exam...
wow..u r way ahead of me...!!! n my exam is on 6th oct...
actually i started my prep quite late...so im still left with about 45% uworld..want to finish it in next few days,,. which seems impossible my aggregate is around 72..!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-16-2011
busterbee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 218
Threads: 16
Thanked 110 Times in 59 Posts
Reputation: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aasiaafzal View Post
wow..u r way ahead of me...!!! n my exam is on 6th oct...
actually i started my prep quite late...so im still left with about 45% uworld..want to finish it in next few days,,. which seems impossible my aggregate is around 72..!!
good score aasia...i am thinking of redoing uw wrong Qs after i'm done with it for the first time...having big problem with psychy and ABG's...but i am working on these...best of luck...i need an opinion...how many days one can take from finishing uw n giving exam safely...if there's a gap of lets say 30 day in done with uw n exam..is it sane thing...
__________________
you are born with wings, don't walk through life
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-16-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: CK Only
Posts: 168
Threads: 24
Thanked 256 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
good score aasia...i am thinking of redoing uw wrong Qs after i'm done with it for the first time...having big problem with psychy and ABG's...but i am working on these...best of luck...i need an opinion...how many days one can take from finishing uw n giving exam safely...if there's a gap of lets say 30 day in done with uw n exam..is it sane thing...
lol....u r asking the wrong person...!! i might have 4 or 5 days when i finish...
but yes i think its very sane...redoing it wont take long.. 7 to 8 days will b sufficient i think....!! n after that u can take NBME n other final revision of high yield stuff etc
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
busterbee (09-16-2011)
  #10  
Old 09-16-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: CK Only
Posts: 168
Threads: 24
Thanked 256 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 266
Default

n dont worry bout psych n ABGs...just practice a bit n it will be easy...!! u still have got sum time...
best of luck to u 2...!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old 09-16-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
so when wil your uw end..i still have to do 8 blocks uw..overall aggregate is around 70 but scored pathetic in psychy...will redo it....i plan to take exam by late oct..what about you..whens your exam...
I have completed once, I'm doing it 2nd time, 5 blocks, I'm trying to make notes this time so it is taking same amount of time as the 1st time, whole day i end up doing a block, pathetic
I even want to give my exam by oct end, but i have my eligiblity pd till dec..so if i'm not satisfied with my nbme, will make it my mid -nov, hope for the best.
your score is good, mine is 65%,as i couldn't re-do the tests, so the previous scores is affecting the average. Regarding psychiatry, yes u can redo the uworld as it is better given there then in the kaplan ck .what about stats? did u try any new questions of it ?I have to see those questions again, not high expectation though.do u have any idea how many times can we cancel our exam date or reschedule ?

Last edited by iron; 09-16-2011 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old 09-16-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

yes, regarding ABG I m in the same boat ,everytime I do it, it is very short -lasting, I understand when i study but when i apply it after a month it is already vanished, so am planing to do it from basics like physio ,goljan ..lets see.all the bbest.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old 09-16-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aasiaafzal View Post
wow..u r way ahead of me...!!! n my exam is on 6th oct...
actually i started my prep quite late...so im still left with about 45% uworld..want to finish it in next few days,,. which seems impossible my aggregate is around 72..!!
good score, don't worry u will make it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
aasiaafzal (09-16-2011)
  #14  
Old 09-16-2011
busterbee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 218
Threads: 16
Thanked 110 Times in 59 Posts
Reputation: 120
Default

@iron dude you are right..i'l restart uw from mon, lets see, still have my subscription for 2 more week..note making is a tough thing..i'd make them..i myself can hardly do 2 blocks in a day. but have to exam by end of oct.., my eligibility ends in dec too
will redo ABG psychy n electrolyes from uw again...
planing to take nbme on 2oct..but still will give exam by end of oct..
__________________
you are born with wings, don't walk through life
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Endocrinology-

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Babinski is normal in children? Kabutar111 USMLE Step 1 Forum 10 08-19-2015 02:12 AM
normal lab values lookingup USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 1 05-16-2011 06:37 AM
Which eye is normal? aktorque USMLE Step 1 Forum 6 01-24-2011 05:37 AM
Is it normal?????? evavar USMLE Step 1 Forum 11 10-28-2010 11:53 AM
Normal Sagittal MRI aungawa USMLE Step 1 Forum 0 04-10-2010 04:03 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)