Clinical mastery series medicine form 1 discussion - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2015
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 268
Threads: 13
Thanked 77 Times in 49 Posts
Reputation: 87
Default Clinical mastery series medicine form 1 discussion

I recently did the clinical mastery medicine form 1 and there were some questions that i got wrong which i wanted to discuss since they dont provide any answers.

A 25-year-old man who is HIV positive comes to the physician because of a 3-week history of cough and wheezing. He stopped taking his antiretroviral therapy 6 months ago because of
adverse effects, and he has had an increasing plasma HIV viral load since then. He has required treatment with prednisone for immune thrombocytopenia over the past 2 months with
improvement of his platelet count from 25,000/mm3to 1 OO,OOO/mm3. His temperature is 38.9•c (1 02.F), pulse is 95/min, respirations are 30/min, and blood pressure is 100/60 mm Hg.
Examination shows shotty bilateral cervical adenopathy. There is dullness to percussion over the left upper posterior thorax, and rhonchi are heard over the same area. Laboratory studies
show:
leukocyte count 10,000
segmented neutrophils 70%
eosinophils 10%

An x-ray of the chest shows a nodular density in the left upper lung field posteriorly. Which of the following is most likely to confirm the diagnosis?

A) Examination of duodenal aspirate
B) Examination of the stool for ova and parasites
C) Toxoplasmosis titers
D) Blood cultures
E) Biopsy and culture of the lung mass
F) Lymph node biopsy

The answer is not F. could it be C?


18. A 67-year-old woman comes to the physician because of a 2-day history of passing 12 watery stools daily. She has no other history of abnormal bowel function. Two weeks ago, she was
treated in the hospital with antibiotic therapy for right lower lobe pneumonia. She had a myocardial infarction 5 years ago. She underwent a total abdominal hysterectomy 18 years ago for
bleeding leiomyomata uteri. She has a 20-year history of rheumatoid arthritis. Current medications include prednisone and aspirin. She appears lethargic. Her temperature is
39.1•c (102.4.F), pulse is 120/min, respirations are 18/min, and blood pressure is 98/68 mm Hg. Examination shows decreased skin turgor. Abdominal examination shows distention
and right lower quadrant tenderness with voluntary guarding. Laboratory studies show:
Hb 11.8
HCT 36%
WBC 18900
PLT 325,000
Na 149
K 3.1
Cl 90
HCO3 32

Flexible sigmoidoscopy shows pseudomembranes. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this patient's current symptoms?
A) Autoimmunity
B) Bowel ischemia
C) Electrolyte imbalance
D) Inflammatory bowel disease
E) Ingested spores
F) Perforation of the colon

Is it B?


A 52 year old man with alcoholism is brought to the emergency department because he has been unable to move his lower extremities for the past 4 hours. He is awake and alert. Examination shows slight swelling of the lower extremities. He has oliguria. Bladder catheterization yields only small quantity of urine that is positive for blood by dipstick. which of the following is most likely diagnosis?
A) Botulism
B) Cerebral infarction
C) Conversion disorder
D) Familial periodic paralysis
E) Guillan Barré syndrome
F) Hypokalemia
G) Myasthenia gravis
H) Rhabdomyolysis
I) Spinal cord compression

An unconscious 25-year-old man is brought to the emergency department 15 minutes after his neighbor found him lying in the street. The neighbor reports that the patient was jogging before falling to the ground. The patient is wearing a medic alert bracelet that states that he has type 1 diabetes mellitus. No other history can be obtained. There is no evidence of trauma. He does not respond to verbal stimuli but moans and thrashes in response to painful stimuli. His temperature is 37C (98.6F), pulse is 90/min, respirations are 12/min, and blood pressure is 122/70 mmHg. Examination shows no other abnormalities. Which of the following is the most appropriate next step in management?
A) Urine toxicology screening
B) MRI of the brain
C) Administration of a bolus of insulin
D) Administration of 50% dextrose in water
E) Rapid infusion of 1 L of 0.9% saline
F) Lumbar puncture
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 05-10-2015
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 24
Threads: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brain15 View Post
I recently did the clinical mastery medicine form 1 and there were some questions that i got wrong which i wanted to discuss since they dont provide any answers.

A 25-year-old man who is HIV positive comes to the physician because of a 3-week history of cough and wheezing. He stopped taking his antiretroviral therapy 6 months ago because of
adverse effects, and he has had an increasing plasma HIV viral load since then. He has required treatment with prednisone for immune thrombocytopenia over the past 2 months with
improvement of his platelet count from 25,000/mm3to 1 OO,OOO/mm3. His temperature is 38.9•c (1 02.F), pulse is 95/min, respirations are 30/min, and blood pressure is 100/60 mm Hg.
Examination shows shotty bilateral cervical adenopathy. There is dullness to percussion over the left upper posterior thorax, and rhonchi are heard over the same area. Laboratory studies
show:
leukocyte count 10,000
segmented neutrophils 70%
eosinophils 10%

An x-ray of the chest shows a nodular density in the left upper lung field posteriorly. Which of the following is most likely to confirm the diagnosis?

A) Examination of duodenal aspirate
B) Examination of the stool for ova and parasites
C) Toxoplasmosis titers
D) Blood cultures
E) Biopsy and culture of the lung mass
F) Lymph node biopsy

The answer is not F. could it be C?


18. A 67-year-old woman comes to the physician because of a 2-day history of passing 12 watery stools daily. She has no other history of abnormal bowel function. Two weeks ago, she was
treated in the hospital with antibiotic therapy for right lower lobe pneumonia. She had a myocardial infarction 5 years ago. She underwent a total abdominal hysterectomy 18 years ago for
bleeding leiomyomata uteri. She has a 20-year history of rheumatoid arthritis. Current medications include prednisone and aspirin. She appears lethargic. Her temperature is
39.1•c (102.4.F), pulse is 120/min, respirations are 18/min, and blood pressure is 98/68 mm Hg. Examination shows decreased skin turgor. Abdominal examination shows distention
and right lower quadrant tenderness with voluntary guarding. Laboratory studies show:
Hb 11.8
HCT 36%
WBC 18900
PLT 325,000
Na 149
K 3.1
Cl 90
HCO3 32

Flexible sigmoidoscopy shows pseudomembranes. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this patient's current symptoms?
A) Autoimmunity
B) Bowel ischemia
C) Electrolyte imbalance
D) Inflammatory bowel disease
E) Ingested spores
F) Perforation of the colon

Is it B?


A 52 year old man with alcoholism is brought to the emergency department because he has been unable to move his lower extremities for the past 4 hours. He is awake and alert. Examination shows slight swelling of the lower extremities. He has oliguria. Bladder catheterization yields only small quantity of urine that is positive for blood by dipstick. which of the following is most likely diagnosis?
A) Botulism
B) Cerebral infarction
C) Conversion disorder
D) Familial periodic paralysis
E) Guillan Barré syndrome
F) Hypokalemia
G) Myasthenia gravis
H) Rhabdomyolysis
I) Spinal cord compression

An unconscious 25-year-old man is brought to the emergency department 15 minutes after his neighbor found him lying in the street. The neighbor reports that the patient was jogging before falling to the ground. The patient is wearing a medic alert bracelet that states that he has type 1 diabetes mellitus. No other history can be obtained. There is no evidence of trauma. He does not respond to verbal stimuli but moans and thrashes in response to painful stimuli. His temperature is 37C (98.6F), pulse is 90/min, respirations are 12/min, and blood pressure is 122/70 mmHg. Examination shows no other abnormalities. Which of the following is the most appropriate next step in management?
A) Urine toxicology screening
B) MRI of the brain
C) Administration of a bolus of insulin
D) Administration of 50% dextrose in water
E) Rapid infusion of 1 L of 0.9% saline
F) Lumbar puncture
Late answer, but here goes!

I got all of the above correct so I know these are the right answers.

E
E
H
D
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 04-07-2016
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 18
Threads: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toomanyoptions View Post
Late answer, but here goes!

I got all of the above correct so I know these are the right answers.

E
E
H
D

yes i think they are correct
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-2016
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 126
Threads: 6
Thanked 43 Times in 22 Posts
Reputation: 53
Default

*the qs set "confirm", so E (biopsy)
*toxic megacolon due C. difficile-->perforation, so F
*Rhabdomyolysis
*rule in/out hypoglicemia: replace w/dextrose, so D
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 04-14-2016
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 14
Threads: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Default hi

did you find these answers yet?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 04-17-2016
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Reputation: 11
Default Help pls

Does anyone have the answers to the NBME mastery series?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nbme clinical science mastery series diddy kong USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 16 1 Week Ago 02:07 AM
NBME clinical mastery series!! sky_blue2000 USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 2 09-28-2016 06:39 PM
NBME mastery form,medicine 1 soma chakraborty USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 12 06-12-2016 03:54 PM
NBME clinical science mastery series goliat USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 1 04-14-2016 07:47 AM
NBME Form 11 Discussion nudrat USMLE Step 1 Forum 69 04-08-2016 07:18 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)