help to create uworld test 2nd time - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
USMLEWorld help to create uworld test 2nd time

I m doing uworld for 2nd time in all questions, timed mode, subject wise. I m facing problem creating a test as even after doing a test set, the no.of questions remain unchanged in the questions pool, so the next set I m creating has many of the questions repeated from the previous set n it's frustating as even after attempting questions,they don't reduce in no. I tried using questions id too, but they work only for unused questions n i don't have unused questions left. Now I don't understand how should I proceed further. I could have just done marked questions, but i want to do all the questions as i started doing questions long time back so I don't remember most of them and want to revise.
does anyone has faced similar problem? please suggest me guys.
my subscription is expiring soon but planing to extend for 2 3 weeks..so what r my options to do the test in all questions mode , subject wise without repetition of questions i already did second time?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 10-10-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

If you want to do all the questions then you can do subject and system wise but you cannot do random unless you buy new subscription. You can reset the QBank if your original subscription was of six months duration.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-10-2011)
  #3  
Old 10-10-2011
younissmed's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 378
Threads: 68
Thanked 204 Times in 99 Posts
Reputation: 214
Default

so let me get this straight , I'm planning on starting the 2nd run of UW tomorrow, so if I chose all subjects & create a test ; does that mean that there's a possibility that I'll get repeated questions & will not cover the whole questions that I did the first time?
sorry for the stupid question by the way. & one more thing ; how am I gonna know how many questions I solved in the second time ?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by younissmed View Post
so let me get this straight , I'm planning on starting the 2nd run of UW tomorrow, so if I chose all subjects & create a test ; does that mean that there's a possibility that I'll get repeated questions & will not cover the whole questions that I did the first time?
sorry for the stupid question by the way. & one more thing ; how am I gonna know how many questions I solved in the second time ?
Thank you.
You will get repeated questions if you do it all subjects AND all systems. You will have to first choose a subject and then choose a system in that subject say first you choose pharma then CVS that means you have done CVS drugs next time you can choose pharma followed by neuro. Just keep a track what you are doing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
younissmed (10-10-2011)
  #5  
Old 10-10-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandybaba View Post
If you want to do all the questions then you can do subject and system wise but you cannot do random unless you buy new subscription. You can reset the QBank if your original subscription was of six months duration.
I m doing system wise all question 2nd time( in this subscription, I did 50% of questions to complete my 1st time n have done 45% of 2nd time, so for the 45% of 2nd time questions i didn't have problem as it was all unused questions), but now since i have no unused questions left, when i do a new set of test in all questions mode, there is no decrease in no. of questions in that particular system n doing a new set is repetition of no. of same questions.

do u think that i can mark all the questions of whatever leftover systems n do them, that way it will be automatically removed from marked questions once i complete a test n won't repeat in next test.
please anyone :sorry::sorry:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-10-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by younissmed View Post
so let me get this straight , I'm planning on starting the 2nd run of UW tomorrow, so if I chose all subjects & create a test ; does that mean that there's a possibility that I'll get repeated questions & will not cover the whole questions that I did the first time?
sorry for the stupid question by the way. & one more thing ; how am I gonna know how many questions I solved in the second time ?
Thank you.
well i m doing 2nd time also subjectwise as this was my extended subscription so couldn't restart everything. If it is not a new subscription, then u won't have unused questions so u have to do from all questions n i think u can choose from all the subjects but after completing one set, there is still repetition of this new question n so on as there will be no unused questions n the test is created from same pool of all questions which the computer program won't recognise whether this is your 1st time or 2nd time..so i m having problem with it..
well if u discover anyhting let me know.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
younissmed (10-10-2011)
  #7  
Old 10-10-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandybaba View Post
You will get repeated questions if you do it all subjects AND all systems. You will have to first choose a subject and then choose a system in that subject say first you choose pharma then CVS that means you have done CVS drugs next time you can choose pharma followed by neuro. Just keep a track what you are doing.
ya, u r rite but since system wise questions just don't have 44 questions once u r done with 44 questions, u have to do the remaining questions of system, since they are not separated once u complete it, u will not get to do a fresh set of new questions.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-11-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default My way of handling UsmleWorld Qbank

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron View Post
ya, u r rite but since system wise questions just don't have 44 questions once u r done with 44 questions, u have to do the remaining questions of system, since they are not separated once u complete it, u will not get to do a fresh set of new questions.
I have done only Step 1 UW. so dont know much about CK UW. i knew it will be difficult to redo UW. just to share what i did in step 1 was....
1. create a test(the very first test block of the bank) from unused in mixed and timed mode
2. do the test but do not mark any question
3. while reading the explanations mark all the questions
4. now you have only 44 marked questions
5. create second test with using only marked one questions it will pick the same questions you already did in test no. 1
6. now start the second test but suspend it immediately
7. now again come to explanations of the first block and unmark all the questions (the same 44 one)
8. again start from step no.1 each time doing one fresh block and suspending another one with same questions.
9. in the end you will have double the no. blocks half of the blocks done and half suspended.
10. now during the second reading of UW you only have to do the suspended tests and there will be no repetition of questions.
11. and during the second round you can (should) mark the really imp ones.
12. But this is not for you but i just wanted to share
13 i hope i explained it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-11-2011)
  #9  
Old 10-11-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default Iron you can do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron View Post
ya, u r rite but since system wise questions just don't have 44 questions once u r done with 44 questions, u have to do the remaining questions of system, since they are not separated once u complete it, u will not get to do a fresh set of new questions.
yes you have a chance all you have to do is the make the clones of the blocks you already did.

can be done with the following steps

1. make sure you dont have any marked questions if you do have then do them first.

2. with no marked questions to start with go to your very first test block

3. click review first block go to explanations and just mark all the questions click ok

4. create a test with marked ones

5. go to step no. 3 but this time unmark all the questions

6. repeat the cycle

7. very important each time you change the marking status of the questions you should submit data so that status at the server is changed.

8 . then you will have clones of your tests keep doing them one by one
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-11-2011)
  #10  
Old 10-11-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

it's confusing but will give a try
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old 10-11-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron View Post
it's confusing but will give a try
PM me skype id if u need any help i am pretty sure that it can be done
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old 10-11-2011
busterbee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 218
Threads: 16
Thanked 110 Times in 59 Posts
Reputation: 120
Default

there's another way which i found on last of my subscription...there's this option in uw where you can get the same test by entering the test id...look at all the options you may find it
__________________
you are born with wings, don't walk through life
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-11-2011)
  #13  
Old 10-11-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
there's another way which i found on last of my subscription...there's this option in uw where you can get the same test by entering the test id...look at all the options you may find it
There is but I think it will not generate unanswered block if it's so then it's too easy. Iron pls let us know if u can create a unanswered block using test id.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-11-2011)
  #14  
Old 10-11-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterbee View Post
there's another way which i found on last of my subscription...there's this option in uw where you can get the same test by entering the test id...look at all the options you may find it
well, haven't tried it but i think it is for group doing same questions set so that they can practice n discuss, but i don't think it is possible for same user.so let me try tmw n will let u all whether it is possible or not.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old 10-12-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

guys bad news, it's not possible to generate test using test id ,tat is only meant for group of people doing same set of questions...so i won't try anymore, will just read the remaining blocks as they r, marking the difficulties n will try to do incorrect later .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #16  
Old 10-12-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

Ok all the best
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old 10-13-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: CK Only
Posts: 168
Threads: 24
Thanked 257 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 267
Default

hey guys,
i also faced the same problem, n i think this might work,though i didnt try it n as my subscription expired yesterday, cannot confirm it...so plz try this n lemme know

1. Mark all of the questions i.e all 2000 questions
2. while creating a test, select all question mode, timed and marked
3. do a test and unmark the questions in that specific test u did ( leave any question marked if u want to redo it ofc)
4. repeat the same process i.e each time u create a test, select marked questions...and once u r done with a test unmark them so that they r not repeated...


only problem that u might face in this plan is to mark all the questions...i dont know if there is any option to do it in a single click...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
iron (10-13-2011)
  #18  
Old 10-13-2011
USMLE Forums Addict
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 134
Threads: 21
Thanked 70 Times in 42 Posts
Reputation: 80
Default

This is another way of utilising the marking option. The test cloning way is working. I have used it myself. marking all the questions during first round is indeed a good option , Mark as you go unmark as you return. I will be using it this time
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19  
Old 10-13-2011
iron's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 229
Threads: 43
Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
Reputation: 62
Default

ok ,the good news is that u can mark all the questions u want to do n create a test n it becomes automatically unmarked once u start doing marked test.
U have to put little bit extra effort to keep track of what all u finished n what r left for marking to create test...hope this ends the topic here now..goodluck guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
busterbee (10-14-2011)



Reply

Tags
USMLEWorld

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it important to do uworld second time? kundra USMLE Step 1 Forum 3 09-29-2016 10:16 AM
uworld time duration yasirsattar75 USMLE Step 1 Forum 10 08-12-2011 08:37 AM
Best way to create a study schedule online ybhatt USMLE Step 1 Forum 1 01-24-2011 08:47 AM
time period between uworld n exam ...?? khushboo USMLE Step 1 Forum 1 08-26-2010 09:36 PM
AskDoc's How to create USMLE Study Plan Sujay88 USMLE Step 1 Forum 0 02-01-2010 11:32 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)