Weight gain, depression, and amenorrhea - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2011
drnrpatel's Avatar
Guest
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 441
Threads: 153
Thanked 394 Times in 211 Posts
Reputation: 417
Question Weight gain, depression, and amenorrhea

A 34-year-old woman is being evaluated for weight gain, depression and amenorrhea over the past 7 months. She denies prior medical issues, takes no medications and has no allergies. Her blood pressure is 150/95 mm Hg. She is noted to be obese and she has dermal striae. As part of an evaluation she receives a midnight dose of 1 mg of dexamethasone. Her 8 am cortisol level is low normal at 14 mcg/dL. Which of the following is the most appropriate next diagnostic step?

A. Abdominal computerized tomogram scan
B. Pituitary gland computerized tomogram
C. 2-day high-dose dexamethasone suppression
D. Urine 17-hydroxycorticosteroid level
E. Urine 24-hour free cortisol level
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
surez18 (10-18-2011)



  #2  
Old 10-18-2011
surez18's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 208
Threads: 30
Thanked 183 Times in 74 Posts
Reputation: 193
Default

ans B. pituitary CT. lose dose dexa suppress d cortisol. so likly to be..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-18-2011
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 239
Threads: 3
Thanked 48 Times in 37 Posts
Reputation: 58
Default

B.

Pituitary gland computerized tomogram
__________________
I'm Predictable In The Unpredictable Future !
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-18-2011
qurat21's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1 + CK
Posts: 623
Threads: 62
Thanked 287 Times in 186 Posts
Reputation: 297
Default

the ans is E urine 24hr free cortisol level..!!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-18-2011
drnrpatel's Avatar
Guest
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 441
Threads: 153
Thanked 394 Times in 211 Posts
Reputation: 417
Default Answer

The correct answer is E. This patient should be evaluated for Cushing syndrome. The single dose overnight dexamethasone suppression test is a screening test in the work up of cortisol excess. Suppression of plasma cortisol to less than 5 mcg/dL implies normal hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal feedback and excludes Cushing syndrome as the diagnosis. Suppression failure is not diagnostic. A 24-h urine free cortisol level is necessary to exclude or establish Cushing syndrome as the diagnosis.
Imaging procedures should be performed only after a diagnosis of cortisol excess has been established (choice A).
Pituitary scanning (choice B) should be deferred until chemical workup to evaluate the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis has been completed.
Besides the 24-hour free urine cortisol level, a 2-day low dose dexamethasone suppression trial may be tried to evaluate for cortisol excess (choice C).
Late-onset congenital adrenal hyperplasia (choice D) is characterized by elevated urinary 17-ketosteroids and plasma DHEA sulfate.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
1TA2B (10-18-2011), dryogi (10-18-2011), SHICE (10-18-2011)



Reply

Tags
Endocrinology-, Internal-Medicine-, Step-2-Questions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what kind of gain? aktorque USMLE Step 1 Forum 4 11-23-2011 09:01 AM
A 6 month old baby boy has poor weight gain aksyonez USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 3 07-12-2011 04:48 AM
A 16 year old with amenorrhea aksyonez USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 9 07-08-2011 04:52 PM
OCPs and weight gain ? kemoo USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 0 06-20-2011 01:07 AM
Weight Gain, Edema, and Hypetension. What's your treatment? Flamur88 USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 5 07-16-2010 12:48 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)