reye syndrome and lft - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
USMLE Articles
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2012
tyagee's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
Steps History: ---
Posts: 1,365
Threads: 648
Thanked 584 Times in 354 Posts
Reputation: 594
Default reye syndrome and lft

in reye, why bilirubin not elevated while AST,ALT are ?
cant find it...very curious...if any one can tell...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Old 02-22-2012
dr.digant's Avatar
USMLE Forums Addict
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 127
Threads: 21
Thanked 102 Times in 53 Posts
Reputation: 112

Ammonia: Ammonia level as high as 1.5 times normal (up to 1200 mcg/dL) 24-48 hours after the onset of mental status changes is the most frequent laboratory abnormality.

Transaminases levels: ALT and AST levels increase to 3 times normal.

Bilirubin: Bilirubin levels are >2 mg/dL (usually < 3 mg/dL) in 10-15% of patients. If direct bilirubin level is >15% of total or total is >3 mg/dL, consider other diagnoses.

Prothrombin time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) are prolonged >1.5-fold in more than 50% of patients.

Lipase and amylase: These levels are elevated.

Serum bicarbonate: This level is decreased secondary to vomiting.

BUN and creatinine: These levels are elevated.

Glucose: Expect hypoglycemia, particularly in children younger than 1 year.
Lactic dehydrogenase (LDH): This level may be high or low.

Anion gap and venous blood gas: Determine anion gap and venous blood gas level to evaluate for metabolic acidosis.

Urine specific gravity and ketones: Specific gravity is increased; 80% of patients have ketonuria.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serotonin syndrome vs Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome HaipengWang USMLE Step 1 Forum 7 10-17-2015 05:21 AM
Down syndrome usmleman2020 USMLE Step 1 Mnemonics 0 08-17-2011 12:16 AM
Man In Barrel Syndrome versus Locked In Syndrome Androide89 USMLE Step 1 Forum 7 12-04-2010 10:47 PM
Fragile X Syndrome ashishkabir USMLE Step 1 Forum 6 08-21-2010 05:08 PM
Differentiating Staphylococcal Scalded Skin Syndrome from Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis and Steven Johnson Syndrome lee-usmle USMLE Step 2 CK Bits & Pieces 0 03-21-2010 06:12 PM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)