Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #7 - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 2 CK Forum

USMLE Step 2 CK Forum USMLE Step 2 CK Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 2 CK exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2012
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 720
Threads: 217
Thanked 552 Times in 309 Posts
Reputation: 562
Arrow Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #7

Which of the following is consistent with a diagnosis of subacute thyroiditis?


A. A 38-year-old female with a 2-week history of a painful thyroid, elevated T4, elevated T3, low TSH, and an elevated radioactive iodine uptake scan


B. A 42-year-old male with a history of a painful thyroid 4 months ago, fatigue, malaise, low free T4, low T3, and elevated TSH.

C. A 31-year-old female with a painless enlarged thyroid, low TSH, elevated T4, elevated free T4, and an elevated radioiodine uptake scan

D. A 50-year-old male with a painful thyroid, slightly elevated T4, normal TSH, and an ultrasound showing a mass

E. A 46-year-old female with 3 weeks of fatigue, low T4, low T3, and low TSH
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



  #2  
Old 09-20-2012
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 387
Threads: 82
Thanked 617 Times in 234 Posts
Reputation: 627
Default

Most probably correct answer is (B)=late course of the disease
*Initial state of disease is associated with painful gland, high T3 and T4 with low TSH and no increase in RAI uptake so answer (A) and (C) are wrong
*late state of disease associated with low level of T4 and T3 with increase in TSH so answer (E)
*Subacute thyroiditis is not associated with mass so answer (D) is wrong
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
cingulate.gyrus (09-20-2012)
  #3  
Old 09-20-2012
numbndumb's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 529
Threads: 57
Thanked 283 Times in 151 Posts
Reputation: 293
Default

the answer must be B. I agree with heartbeat
__________________
I've become so numb
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
cingulate.gyrus (09-20-2012)
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-2012
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 720
Threads: 217
Thanked 552 Times in 309 Posts
Reputation: 562
Default

The answer is B.

Subacute thyroiditis, also known as de Quervain’s thyroiditis, granulomatous thyroiditis, and viral thyroiditis, is characterized clinically by fever, constitutional symptoms, and a painful enlarged thyroid.

The etiology is thought to be a viral infection. The peak incidence is between 30 and 50 years of age, and women are affected more frequently than are men. The symptoms depend on the phase of the illness.

During the initial phase of follicular destruction, there is a release of thyroglobulin and thyroid hormones. As a result, there is increased circulating T4 and T3, with concomitant suppression of TSH. Symptoms of thyrotoxicosis predominate at this point. Radioiodine uptake is low or undetectable.

After several weeks, thyroid hormone is depleted and a phase of hypothyroidism ensues, with low unbound T4 levels and moderate elevations of TSH. Radioiodine uptake returns to normal.

Finally, after 4 to 6 months, thyroid hormone and TSH levels return to normal as the disease subsides.


Patient A is consistent with the thyrotoxic phase of subacute thyroiditis except for the increased radioiodine uptake scan.

Patient C is more consistent with Graves’ disease with suppression of TSH, an elevated uptake scan, and elevated thyroid hormones as a result of stimulating immunoglobulin.

Patient D is consistent with a neoplasm.

Patient E is consistent with central hypothyroidism
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-20-2012
XpaezX's Avatar
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 1,216
Threads: 41
Thanked 1,327 Times in 711 Posts
Reputation: 1342
Default

MMMM we all know its probably viral in nature..

We also know that due inflammation it can give at the beginning some symptoms of Hyperthyroidism.. however the RAI scan IS decreased not increased.. it is the inflammation and destruction of they thyroid cells which is producing the symptoms..

SO in reality youll have: HIGH T4/T3, LOW TSH and LOW RAI uptake along with a PAINFUL thyroid gland.

The only one that covers up most the criteria is Option B, eventho they didnt put the RAI scan.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Tags
Internal-Medicine-, Step-2-Questions

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #5 cingulate.gyrus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 3 09-20-2012 02:27 AM
Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #3 cingulate.gyrus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 5 09-17-2012 10:42 AM
Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #4 cingulate.gyrus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 2 09-16-2012 05:15 PM
Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #2 cingulate.gyrus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 6 09-15-2012 01:46 AM
Gyrus Daily Questions; Internal Medicine #1 cingulate.gyrus USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 6 09-14-2012 10:06 AM

RSS Feed
Find Us on Facebook
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2014)