USMLE Forums banner

infectious-diseases

  1. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Kaplan Notes is saying oral Terbinafine or Itraconazole While Kaplan Qbank is saying oral Griseofulvin? Which one is correct for God's sake!
  2. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    On a pre-employment check up the patient was found having the following profile. HBsAg Negative Anti-HBs Positive Anti-HAV (IgG) Positive Anti-HAV (IgM) Negative Anti-HBc (IgG) Positive Anti-HBc (IgM) Negative Anti-HCV Negative Which of the following is true? A- Acute Hepatitis A infection B-...
  3. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    During class in kaplan , paediatric prof asked this ques to get some idea ... In winter season a 20 months baby presents with high fever for 7 days with bilateral conjunctivitis without exudate with erythema in hand and feet , strawberry tongue , trunk rash and inflammation of cervical node ...
  4. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    In pharyngitis , first step to do is Rapid strep test .... If its positive what should be the next step , and if negative what would be the next step ????
  5. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Why patient in minimal change disease develop spontaneous bacterial peritonitis ?
  6. USMLE Step 2 CK Bits & Pieces
    The bacteria mentioned in this thread are important microbiologically. In other words, the list is important for Step 1. But for Step 2 CK there are other urease producing bugs that are far more important clinically. These are: Staphylococcus, Klebsiella, Ureaplasma urealyticum, Pseudomonas...
  7. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    A 32 year old HIV positive woman has been doing well on a combination of Didanosine, Lamivudine, and Efavirenz. She's visiting her physician because she missed her menstrual period 6 weeks ago. Lab results showed the following: Pregnancy Test: Positive Total WBC count: 7500/uL (60% neutrophils...
  8. USMLE Step 2 CK Bits & Pieces
    It's important to memorize the risk of developing various infections and oppertunistic diseases at different CD4 counts landmarks in HIV infected patients. CD4 count above 700 --->Normal CD4 count 200-500 ---> Oral thrush, Kaposi sarcoma, TB, Zoster, and lymphoma CD4 count 100-200 ---> PCP...
  9. USMLE Step 2 CK Mnemonics
    Remembering the most common infectious microorganism that cause a particular infective endocarditis can be a hassle at times. Here's a mnemonic that can help natiVe valve ---> Streptococcus Viridans Prosthetic valve ---> Staphylococcus ePidermidis Drug Addicts ---> Staphylococcus Aureus Please...
  10. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    A 44 year old man presented with generalised crusted itchy rash that involves wide areas of the body. He's a know diabetic and has been serving in prison for the last two years. Skin rash is showed below (click image to enlarge). The physician is suspecting scabies. What is the most...
  11. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    I was reading Kaplan CK notes and they mentioned that cases of impetigo can progress to glomerulonephritis (due to gas). What does that mean! :(
  12. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Am quite confused about these. What significance do they have. What does is it mean to have Nitrite positive test. Any ideas!
  13. USMLE Step 1 Buzzwords
    Here's a number of buzzwords that can help trigger the cause of pneumonia: Young, healthy patient ---> Mycoplasma HIV patient with CD count less than 200 ---> Pneumocystis jiroveci Alcoholic patient, diabetics, chronic lung disease ---> Klebsiella or lung abscess Southwest desert exposure --->...
  14. USMLE Step 2 CK Buzzwords
    Although the ring enhancement seen in contrast Brain CT scan is a frequent buzzword leading to the diagnosis of brain abscess, one should not forget the other possible causes that the USMLE may play with us. Here's a list of possible causes: Brain tumors (primary or secondary mets)...
  15. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Pt have endocarditis , culture shows strep bovis or clostridium septicum ... What investigation should do .....
  16. USMLE Step 2 CK Classic Clues
    Malabsorption syndromes are commonly seen entities in USMLE exams. One of the most interesting of these is Whipple Disease. Boards would like to tease us with the strange combination of clinical features that we get in Whipple disease. In addition to the classic findings of malabsorption such...
  17. USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Following a boating injury a 35 year old man presented with fever and tackycardia. Examination revealed a wide erythema around a blistering and draining wound in the flank. X ray shows gas in the soft tissues. Which of the following measures is most appropriate? a- give antifungal b- give...
  18. USMLE Step 1 Mnemonics
    To remember them PUNCH Proteus Ureaplasma urealyticum Nocardia Cryptococcus Helicobacter pylori
  19. USMLE Step 1 Buzzwords
    Once you these think of Infectious Mononucleousis right away. They may say palatal enanthem sometimes. They may also give another strange sign which is periorbital edema or facial edema. I know no other disease that cause palatal petichiae :cool:
  20. USMLE Step 3 Forum
    Here's a question A long typical case of Pyelonephritis in 21 year old female previously healthy you started IV ceftriaxone and the patient fever still spiking and patient did not improve after 2 days of therapy What's the next stap in management a- Wait another 24 hours b- Repeat blood and...
Top