petechial rash - USMLE Forums
USMLE Forums Logo
USMLE Forums         Your Reliable USMLE Online Community     Members     Posts
Home
USMLE Articles
USMLE News
USMLE Polls
USMLE Books
USMLE Apps
Go Back   USMLE Forums > USMLE Step 1 Forum

USMLE Step 1 Forum USMLE Step 1 Discussion Forum: Let's talk about anything related to USMLE Step 1 exam


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2011
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 258
Threads: 118
Thanked 330 Times in 137 Posts
Reputation: 340
Default petechial rash

A 3-year-old child presents with a petechial rash but is otherwise well and without physical findings. Platelet count is 20,000/ÁL; hemoglobin and WBC count are normal. Which of the following is the most appropriate therapy for this patient's likely diagnosis?
  1. Intravenous immunoglobulins
  2. High-dose aspirin
  3. Bone marrow transplant
  4. Therapeutic doses of iron
  5. L-asparaginase
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
excellence (04-21-2014), jahn77 (08-15-2011), usluipek (08-15-2011)



  #2  
Old 08-14-2011
surez18's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 208
Threads: 30
Thanked 187 Times in 76 Posts
Reputation: 197
Default

its WAS . ans s A. iv Ig
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
usmleman2020 (08-15-2011)
  #3  
Old 08-15-2011
jahn77's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 326
Threads: 20
Thanked 227 Times in 128 Posts
Reputation: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surez18 View Post
its WAS . ans s A. iv Ig
What about eczema & infection on WAS?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-2011
jahn77's Avatar
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 326
Threads: 20
Thanked 227 Times in 128 Posts
Reputation: 239
Default

Idipathic trombocytopenia, a) treat w. IG (among given).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
usmleman2020 (08-15-2011)
  #5  
Old 08-15-2011
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS
Posts: 69
Threads: 4
Thanked 77 Times in 22 Posts
Default

I'm also leaning towards ITP rather than WAS, but treatment would be corticosteroids I think
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-15-2011
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 258
Threads: 118
Thanked 330 Times in 137 Posts
Reputation: 340
Default

Intravenous immunoglobulins as it is ITP
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
usluipek (08-16-2011)
  #7  
Old 08-16-2011
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 417
Threads: 74
Thanked 147 Times in 100 Posts
Reputation: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usmleman2020 View Post
A 3-year-old child presents with a petechial rash but is otherwise well and without physical findings. Platelet count is 20,000/ÁL; hemoglobin and WBC count are normal. Which of the following is the most appropriate therapy for this patient's likely diagnosis?
  1. Intravenous immunoglobulins
  2. High-dose aspirin
  3. Bone marrow transplant
  4. Therapeutic doses of iron
  5. L-asparaginase
ITP .. Aaaaaaaaaaaaa
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 08-16-2011
drnirajmavani's Avatar
USMLE Forums Veteran
 
Steps History: Step 1 Only
Posts: 268
Threads: 14
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Reputation: 116
Default

it seems like ITP...but its treament is steroids or plasmapheresis, m not sure about IV Ig.. also not sure if high dose of aspirin can be used in place of steroids
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-16-2011
USMLE Forums Master
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 674
Threads: 264
Thanked 991 Times in 401 Posts
Reputation: 1001
Send a message via Yahoo to ricko335
Default

its either itp pr was but i ll go with was
the answer is a
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-17-2011
USMLE Forums Scout
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 29
Threads: 2
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Reputation: 28
Default answer is Ig

the diagnosis is ITP, WAS should have TIE: thrombocytopenic purpura, Infections and Eczema.

the hallmark of ITP is ISOLATED THROMBOCYTOPENIA, this child is otherwise okay.

the ist line of trt if corticosteriods, the 2nd line is IG
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
usmleman2020 (08-17-2011)
  #11  
Old 03-09-2014
USMLE Forums Newbie
 
Steps History: Not yet
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Reputation: 13
Star A

The patient in the question likely has ITP. Patients look well except for the petechial rash. Of the choices, intravenous immunoglobulins are a recognized therapy option, although at the platelet count described in the question, expectant observation might also be considered. Steroids also are used when necessary.

Therapeutic doses of iron might be used to treat a patient with anemia, but the patient in the question has a normal hematocrit. L-asparginase might be used in the treatment of leukemia; the patient is unlikely to have leukemia. Patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia frequently have symptoms of pallor and fever in addition to bleeding, and nearly 50% of them have hepatomegaly and splenomegaly. CBC reveals anemia, leukocytosis or leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia. High-dose aspirin might be used to treat a patient with thrombocytosis, such as that seen with Kawasaki syndrome. Bone marrow transplant might be used for a patient with a malignancy, such as leukemia, that has otherwise failed to respond to more conventional therapies.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The above post was thanked by:
excellence (04-21-2014), Kruno (05-16-2017)
  #12  
Old 05-16-2017
USMLE Forums Guru
 
Steps History: 1+CK+CS+3
Posts: 361
Threads: 49
Thanked 100 Times in 79 Posts
Reputation: 110
Default Immune Thrombocytopenia

Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message



Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the USMLE Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Medical School
Choose "---" if you don't want to tell. AMG for US & Canadian medical schools. IMG for all other medical schools.
USMLE Steps History
What steps finished! Example: 1+CK+CS+3 = Passed Step 1, Step 2 CK, Step 2 CS, and Step 3.

Choose "---" if you don't want to tell.

Favorite USMLE Books
What USMLE books you really think are useful. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.
Location
Where you live. Leave blank if you don't want to tell.

Log-in


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A child with a rash step1an USMLE Step 1 Forum 3 09-11-2015 07:55 AM
Neck rash aghammoud85 USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 2 08-05-2011 04:27 AM
fever plus rash usmleman2020 USMLE Step 1 Forum 5 08-03-2011 04:22 AM
Rash and dysphagia Ace3 USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 7 07-16-2011 04:59 AM
3 year old boy with fever and petechial rash aksyonez USMLE Step 2 CK Forum 7 07-06-2011 04:57 PM

Find Us on Facebook
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

USMLE® & other trade marks belong to their respective owners, read full disclaimer
USMLE Forums created under Creative Commons 3.0 License. (2009-2019)